CHS Fall Sports Results

Padre Sports Fall Results 

As we end the fall season we wanted to share all the great accomplishents of our Fall Athletes. This will be updated as more information comes in.  

Girls Tennis

Finished 5th in the PCAL Gabilan Division

  • Gabilan End of Season Individual tournament Qualifiers: Singles - Anastasia Zolotova & Kea Yengst.  Doubles teams - Kandace Kimes/Chelsea Olvera and Alyson Sullivan/Jordan Chiewpanich.
  • Sherille Tupino was nominated for the Gabilan Division Sportsmanship Award.

 

Girls Golf

Finished 2nd Place the PCAL Gabilan Division
  • Brenna Ozel, Elle Bohlman, Makenna Tarsitano, Sophie Southard, Shannon Smith and Ariana Smith qualified for the CCS Tournament
 
 

Girls Volleyball

18-14, 8-4 in League

3rd Place in League

CIF CCS Division 4 Semi Finalist

  • Emma Crabbe named Monterey Herald All-County Player of the Year
  • Emma Crabbe and Karoline Ruiz Named PCAL Gabilan Division First Team

 

Football

6-6 Overall, 3-4 in League

CIF CCS Division 4 Semi Finalist

  • Kai Lee, Lavar Edwards and JT Byrne were selected first team all League.
  • Dakota Mornhinweg, Amir Brown and Benicio Cristofalo were selected second team all League.

Boys Water Polo

16-11, 8-3 in League

2nd Place in League

CIF CCS Division 2 Runner Up (First Time in School History)

  • Drew Holland of Carmel was chosen as the PCAL Gabilan Division Offensive Player of the Year. 
  • Nate Miglaw and Zack Brady also made first team. 

 

Girls Water Polo

12-3, 11-1 in League

PCAL Mission Division Champions

CIFCCS Wid Card 

  • Erin Trotter was selected as the PCAL Mission Division Offensive Player of the Year
  • Sonya Buran made first team.  

 

Cross Country

Girls -- Team competed in the CIF CCS Division 4 Race finishing in 12th Place 

  • Sophia Davi (35th), Phoebe Varjian (60th), Marina Hobson (72nd), Gianna Herrera (74th), Pearl Chavez (76th), Marie Mathews (89th)

 

Boys -- 3 Runners qualified for CIF CCS Division 4 Race

  • Dylan Craig (58th), Aiden Tarantino (64th), Kieren Daste (72nd)

 

Girls Field Hockey

6-6-2, 6-1-1 in League

PCAL Mission Division Co-Champs (First Time in Program History)

  • Sierra Seifert was selected Mission Division Offensive Player of the Year
  • Sierra Seifert, Haemi Chee, Amaya Gomez and Tatiana Vargas were selected First Team All Mission League
  • Ella Fenstermaker, Ella Mendoza and Gianna Dalton were selected Second Team All Mission League
  • Quinn Colter was selected to the Richard Chaimberlin "All Sportsmanship Team"